Kemp & Partners Frankston Accountants & Taxation Specialists | Privacy Policy
page-template-default,page,page-id-8,qode-core-1.2,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,pitch-ver-1.7, vertical_menu_with_scroll,smooth_scroll,grid_1300,blog_installed,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy



At Kemp and Partners your privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting your privacy when managing your personal information. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled carefully and securely in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you:

  • What kind of personal information we may gather about you
  • How we may use that information and the choices you have regarding our use of such information
  • Whether we disclose your personal information to anyone
  • How you may inquire, access and\or seek correction of your personal information and our access and correction handling procedure
  • How you may alert us about an alleged breach of the APPs and our complaint handling procedure.


Personal Information we collect

  • Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you.
  • Name
  • Residential and business address
  • Email address
  • Post code
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Signature
  • Telephone number
  • Income Tax File Number
  • Income and expense details to enable completion of your Income Tax Return
  • Asset and liability details required for investment advice
  • If you are an employee we may collect other information as further set out in our application forms or during the recruitment process. This may include information relating to your employment history, working eligibility rights, suitability for the role you are applying for, and your referee details.


Method of collection

Kemp and Partners collects your personal information when you deal with us directly, over the phone, in person and via mail or email.

Kemp and Partners may also collect personal information through our related bodies (such as ATO Portal)


How we hold your personal information

We may hold your personal information in either electric or hard copy form.

If you provide information to us electronically we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. This includes computer software programs, internet servers, and hosted internet solutions provided by third parties.

If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper) this information is normally scanned into our electronic files. We may from time to time retain paper copies. Once we have finished with any paper documents we will return them to you for safe keeping or shred the documents and dispose of securely.


Use of information

Kemp and Partners will use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose of which you provided it as per your engagement letter or a related secondary purpose which you would reasonably expect. Kemp and Partners will not use it for any other purpose without your consent, unless permitted or required by law.

Generally, we will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Preparation of financial accounts.
  • Preparation of Income Tax Returns.
  • Provide financial and investment advice and information.
  • To communicate new and relevant updates to you via mail (electronic or hard copy) and e-newsletters.
  • Direct marketing of products and services which we believe may interest you, including product updates and developments, special events or promotions.

Kemp and Partners will provide you with the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving newsletters by either unsubscribing from the email service or contacting our Privacy Officer via the contact details provided below


Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any purpose to any of the following:

  • Our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligation to you. This may include internet service providers and IT system administrators.
  • Our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required.
  • If you are a candidate for an employment position involving a third party with whom we have an agreement, to the third party to assess your application; and
  • If required by law, to any person authorised by such law. This may include the police service, ambulance service, or government departments or regulators within Australia in connection with law enforcement activities.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold or disclosed other then as described in this Privacy Policy.



The security of your information is important to us. Kemp and Partners operates secure data networks that are designed to protect your privacy and security. When we have collected information about you it cannot be seen or modified by anyone else.  Kemp and Partners has implemented generally acceptable standards of technology and operational security to insure personal information (in both physical and electronic form) is protected against loss, misuses, interference and unauthorized access.

Only authorised Kemp and Partners personnel and contractors are provided access to personal information and have agreed to ensure the confidentially of this information. Reasonable steps are taken to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information that is no longer required.

We review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. You should however be aware that the internet is not a secure environment and information sent via the internet (including email) can be guaranteed to be totally secure.


How you may access your information

You may access your personal information held by Kemp and Partners by making a request to us.
Post: The Privacy Officer
Kemp and Partners
PO Box 12
Victoria 3199
Telephone: 03 9781 1888
E-mail: or

We will endeavour to process any requests for access to personal information within a reasonable period of time. Where possible, we will provide you with access to that information by providing you with copies of the information requested. If we need to deny your request for access we will let you know why and inform you how you may lodge a complaint regarding this decision. Generally this will be in cases where providing access will be unlawful, is subject to a potential legal claim or proceeding and may interfere with the privacy of others.

Kemp and Partners may charge a nominal fee for supplying personal information.


Correction of your personal information

If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments. You may contact us on the telephone, mail or email to update your details.

We may ask to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

We try to insure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant to the services being provided.


Overseas disclosure of personal information

We do not normally disclose your personal information to third parties overseas unless specifically requested by you.


Complaints about privacy and our complaint holding procedure

If you have any complaints relating to the management of your personal information or if you believe there has been a breach of the APPs by Kemp and Partners, please forward your complaint in writing to your Privacy Officer at the address or email address below.

Our Privacy Officer will consider the complaint and will advise you of their decision in writing within reasonable time from receipt of the complaint. If our Privacy Officer decides that there has been a breach of the AAPs, s\he will endeavour to insure that the breach is rectified within 30 days from the date of the decision and will update you in writing. If the breach has not been rectified within 30 days, then our Privacy Officer will inform Kemp and Partners Managing Director in order to resolve the matter.


Contacting us
Please contact:
Post: The Privacy Officer
Kemp and Partners
PO Box 12
Victoria 3199
Telephone: 03 9781 1888
E-mail: or